2026 College Football Strength of Schedule

Strength of schedule played and remaining for all 138 teams.

Updated Oct 28, 2026, 4:34 AM ET

At a glance

Hardest played
Texas
Avg opp rank 25.0
Easiest played
UConn
Avg opp rank 112.7
Hardest remaining
Texas A&M
Avg opp rank 16.3
Easiest remaining
North Dakota State
Avg opp rank 128.5
Biggest schedule swing
Northwestern
60th-easiest played → 5th-hardest remaining

Schedule played

How strong the opponents each team has played have been.

Opp RkAverage Opponent Rank
The average current Power Rank of the opponents. Lower is harder. Quick to read, but a rank hides how far apart teams are.
Opp W%Average Opponent Win%
The opponents’ combined winning percentage. Records only: it doesn’t weigh who those wins came against or where the games were played.
Opp EloAverage Opponent Elo
The opponents’ average rating, adjusted for where each game is played: a road game counts the opponent as stronger, a home game as weaker.
RankTeam
1Texas5-225.0.72217871927
2Purdue3-426.3.76216721592
3Florida5-232.0.66716901747
4Kentucky7-133.7.58416781829
5Arkansas3-434.3.66416891649
6Oregon4-334.5.76816611837
7Alabama6-235.8.62317331922
8Mississippi State4-336.0.60217341679
9LSU6-236.9.64516571898
10Texas A&M4-438.4.63816601750
11Ole Miss5-238.9.56917191939
12Auburn4-339.1.61517131706
tied for 13South Carolina4-339.5.67316331754
tied for 13Iowa State3-439.5.71716511653
15Vanderbilt3-539.9.62516641677
16Oklahoma4-340.6.65617121821
tied for 17Florida State3-441.0.68516561602
tied for 17Colorado2-541.0.71416631474
19Michigan State2-643.0.73916911521
20Maryland2-543.3.69616511483
21Louisville4-345.8.61916271752
22Georgia6-146.0.51216011998
23Michigan4-346.7.58216441790
24California3-546.9.71916131496
25Indiana7-147.1.62516322037
26Iowa5-247.3.52416141851
27Stanford4-448.0.62816291565
28Kansas3-448.5.66715911561
29North Carolina4-348.7.60416301623
30Clemson4-349.0.64616051678
31Wisconsin5-249.3.62216111756
32Tennessee6-250.0.49516171872
33BYU6-150.2.59516021839
34UCF4-350.7.65815971632
35Missouri5-250.8.56016081836
36Houston6-251.1.69416221779
37Illinois4-351.5.56516061731
tied for 38Minnesota5-251.8.49715641703
tied for 38Cincinnati5-251.8.68515761695
40NC State3-454.7.58615821604
41TCU3-455.0.61615571671
42Boston College4-355.5.58615781606
43Georgia Tech2-555.7.59515671524
44Washington State1-755.7.63316021427
45West Virginia5-356.1.56115721617
46Rutgers2-556.3.64015971543
47Arizona State4-357.7.53015741668
48Ohio State6-158.3.55916592036
49USC6-258.6.53316171793
50Penn State3-459.6.62516241708
51Utah State2-560.2.59215941428
52Oklahoma State5-260.7.55115651626
53Washington4-360.8.50315471756
54Pittsburgh5-361.3.64515711635
55Syracuse3-462.3.53615731477
tied for 56Miami7-063.0.56015491979
tied for 56Kansas State4-363.0.50315361653
58Virginia4-463.1.56915351608
59Baylor4-365.5.50015461662
60San Diego State3-565.6.70215641431
tied for 61Nebraska5-265.7.49715481746
tied for 61Duke5-265.7.47615451742
63Tulane3-466.7.64015881585
64Notre Dame6-166.9.49215891883
65Wake Forest6-167.4.49016151795
66Georgia Southern3-467.7.57415561529
67Colorado State3-468.7.67015191362
68Arizona6-169.0.45815131836
69Rice1-769.3.65315571301
70Charlotte1-669.5.63415591270
71UTEP1-669.8.60715331185
72Utah7-070.0.43515111912
73UCLA7-071.1.42915781806
74SMU6-171.7.47014951797
75Texas State4-372.0.56515081595
76Texas Tech6-172.3.52715081817
77Kent State3-572.4.57415431350
78Louisiana Tech5-272.7.50915161567
79Northwestern6-173.3.41715171780
80Old Dominion2-673.7.64015331438
tied for 81Temple2-574.2.55414851356
tied for 81Northern Illinois0-774.2.62215451184
83Boise State6-174.3.48815391744
tied for 84Virginia Tech6-277.6.42315141674
tied for 84Central Michigan3-577.6.65815081393
86South Alabama4-378.3.54515161492
87North Texas5-278.8.49115341660
88UTSA7-179.1.46715151717
89Southern Miss2-579.3.52114961356
90Ball State3-580.4.58215341303
91Navy2-580.7.68215141505
92Kennesaw State1-681.3.62814961347
tied for 93UAB4-382.0.46714781480
tied for 93Tulsa4-482.0.44414781435
95Coastal Carolina2-582.8.61614841384
96East Carolina3-483.2.52715091526
97Memphis6-284.7.50014901600
tied for 98Western Kentucky3-585.3.51315281398
tied for 98Akron1-785.3.56615091243
100Marshall4-386.3.51814671504
101Western Michigan5-386.7.52615021563
102Oregon State5-286.8.44614541559
103UL Monroe1-687.0.59514901275
104Missouri State3-588.1.43914661369
105UNLV4-388.6.52615071574
106Bowling Green2-688.7.51514641322
107App State5-288.8.40214521501
108Army5-290.3.56014581631
109Georgia State4-391.2.39014551454
110Florida Atlantic5-292.2.40214371489
111Arkansas State4-492.3.48214631495
112Delaware4-492.9.47714551481
113Hawai'i2-693.0.50714761396
114Buffalo5-393.3.49714071464
115James Madison7-194.0.53814601765
116Louisiana5-394.4.48514521533
117North Dakota State6-294.9.57714461588
tied for 118Fresno State4-395.3.40814791593
tied for 118Sam Houston1-795.3.54614511201
120New Mexico6-196.2.42014171645
121Jacksonville State5-296.3.51214341528
122Middle Tennessee4-396.8.51214581375
tied for 123Miami (OH)5-397.1.45214271469
tied for 123San José State4-497.1.45914501355
125South Florida5-297.2.48814251598
126Eastern Michigan4-597.5.46414341390
tied for 127Florida International3-498.7.62814271423
tied for 127New Mexico State3-498.7.41114271358
129Air Force5-299.0.44314111493
130Troy3-499.8.36314011403
131Ohio6-2100.9.47414221600
132Sacramento State1-7101.3.52014191229
133Massachusetts4-4102.3.44613961301
134Liberty6-1105.8.38414001576
135Toledo6-2106.6.42613921581
136Nevada3-4109.8.50913681386
137Wyoming5-3111.1.43113781462
138UConn4-3112.7.40213741573
Opp Rk
Average Opponent Rank
Opp W%
Average Opponent Win%
Opp Elo
Average Opponent Elo

Schedule remaining

How strong each team’s remaining opponents are.

RankTeam
1Texas A&M4-416.3.65218431750
2LSU6-219.3.66118421898
3Missouri5-219.4.68918301836
4Arkansas3-420.0.66418101649
5Northwestern6-121.2.68618461780
6Kentucky7-122.5.68818021829
7Minnesota5-222.8.77518321703
8Oklahoma4-323.0.64317911821
9Vanderbilt3-523.5.69618051677
tied for 10Ohio State6-124.0.69317752036
tied for 10Mississippi State4-324.0.59416851679
12Tennessee6-225.8.62517891872
13Ole Miss5-226.0.64316471939
14Auburn4-327.0.61617021706
15Florida5-229.4.62118001747
tied for 16USC6-230.0.75418401793
tied for 16South Carolina4-330.0.58617931754
18Texas5-230.4.59317771927
19Georgia Tech2-531.0.69617861524
20Alabama6-231.3.56516331922
21Nebraska5-232.2.60017981746
22Baylor4-333.0.69317581662
23West Virginia5-333.3.75917671617
24Oregon4-333.4.62117621837
25Georgia6-134.0.60017461998
26Arizona6-134.8.68617301836
27TCU3-435.0.74317411671
28Washington4-335.2.56817841756
tied for 29Utah7-035.6.69617461912
tied for 29Purdue3-435.6.60417811592
31Michigan State2-637.0.50017321521
32Illinois4-337.6.71417481731
tied for 33Iowa5-239.0.65717071851
tied for 33Duke5-239.0.68617471742
35Maryland2-539.6.57917021483
36Cincinnati5-239.8.66417461695
37Syracuse3-440.0.65716991477
38Indiana7-140.5.61616752037
39Virginia Tech6-241.0.71417371674
40Michigan4-341.2.59317631790
41Miami7-042.6.69316911979
tied for 42Boston College4-342.8.68617511606
tied for 42Rutgers2-542.8.53616901543
44Colorado2-544.8.63616711474
45BYU6-145.4.65716851839
46Texas Tech6-146.0.63916681817
47Kansas3-446.8.63916911561
48North Carolina4-347.0.61416891623
49Stanford4-447.5.63817161565
50UCLA7-048.4.60716661806
51Arizona State4-348.8.65716961668
52Oklahoma State5-250.0.57116851626
53SMU6-151.2.67916931797
54Wake Forest6-151.3.58915701795
tied for 55Iowa State3-451.4.62916391653
tied for 55Florida State3-451.4.58216401602
57Kansas State4-354.6.54316661653
58Virginia4-454.8.63816471608
59Notre Dame6-155.2.62916581883
60Louisville4-359.2.57116491752
61Wisconsin5-260.4.48616491756
62Houston6-263.0.54916121779
63Clemson4-363.4.48616341678
64Penn State3-463.6.45716011708
65California3-564.3.51316031496
66UCF4-365.8.45715891632
67Pittsburgh5-368.5.41515931635
68Florida Atlantic5-269.6.64616011489
69NC State3-470.2.50415741604
70Oregon State5-270.3.57115901559
71Texas State4-373.8.56715811595
72Troy3-475.2.61815841403
73Rice1-775.5.53615581301
74Navy2-577.6.55015341505
75UConn4-378.0.60715421573
76Nevada3-480.2.53615351386
77Colorado State3-480.8.46015841362
78UAB4-382.2.54615341480
79Coastal Carolina2-582.8.56415511384
80South Florida5-283.6.57915221598
81Memphis6-284.0.50015221600
82San Diego State3-584.7.42315091431
83Tulsa4-484.8.54015151435
84Wyoming5-385.5.53614941462
85San José State4-486.4.57914541355
86North Texas5-287.2.54315001660
87Southern Miss2-587.4.51115221356
88UTSA7-188.0.62515161717
89Air Force5-289.8.55714641493
90Charlotte1-690.6.44314921270
91Army5-293.0.46114711631
92Georgia State4-393.2.52514761454
93Miami (OH)5-393.5.59414941469
94Temple2-594.0.43214971356
tied for 95Boise State6-194.5.52214511744
tied for 95Akron1-794.5.62514461243
tied for 97Fresno State4-394.8.50014861593
tied for 97Utah State2-594.8.52214861428
99Georgia Southern3-495.0.60014711529
100East Carolina3-495.2.51414541526
101UL Monroe1-696.2.53914631275
102South Alabama4-397.4.55414581492
103Tulane3-497.6.43914671585
104Missouri State3-598.0.60714711369
105Washington State1-799.0.458–1427
106New Mexico State3-499.2.60414521358
107App State5-2101.2.45714651501
108Western Kentucky3-5101.3.57114561398
109Louisiana Tech5-2101.6.44314691567
tied for 110Old Dominion2-6102.0.42914541438
tied for 110Bowling Green2-6102.0.56314491322
112New Mexico6-1103.0.56814691645
113Ball State3-5103.5.56314401303
114Marshall4-3103.6.42114541504
115UTEP1-6104.2.46814391185
116Northern Illinois0-7105.0.47914321184
117Eastern Michigan4-5106.7.45814121390
118Sacramento State1-7107.0.43814301229
119James Madison7-1107.5.39314291765
120UNLV4-3107.6.48213921574
121Ohio6-2109.5.46913991600
122Arkansas State4-4109.8.39314071495
123Sam Houston1-7110.5.46414181201
124Florida International3-4111.0.40014091423
125Delaware4-4111.3.42914141481
126Louisiana5-3112.5.39314011533
127Middle Tennessee4-3114.4.38613621375
128Toledo6-2114.8.40613631581
129Hawai'i2-6115.0.36213471396
130Kennesaw State1-6115.4.40013901347
131Massachusetts4-4116.0.37513621301
132Liberty6-1117.0.43613701576
133Jacksonville State5-2117.8.36113761528
tied for 134Western Michigan5-3120.0.36113201563
tied for 134Buffalo5-3120.0.37513881464
136Kent State3-5120.3.36113891350
137Central Michigan3-5120.8.39213821393
138North Dakota State6-2128.5.22312801588
Opp Rk
Average Opponent Rank
Opp W%
Average Opponent Win%
Opp Elo
Average Opponent Elo