NBA Strength of Schedule Rankings

Updated Daily

Our Strength of Schedule rankings represents the average difficulty of those opponents that each team has faced or will face during the current season. The strength of an opponent is determined by their ranking in our Aggregated Computer Power Rankings. A low opponent average ranking (opp avg) indicates a difficult schedule, whereas a high opponent average ranking suggests an easier schedule.

Strength of Schedule Played

Our Strength of Schedule Played shows the current average ranking for each opponent that a given team has faced to date.

RANKTEAMCONFRECORDOPP AVGGURU
1GrizzliesWest8-2012.6126
2MavericksWest8-2012.8024
376ersEast14-1312.9413
4PistonsEast14-1313.0417
5HornetsEast10-1713.5518
6BullsEast7-2014.2430
7PelicansWest15-1414.2516
8HeatEast13-1414.3619
9KingsWest9-1814.4327
10PacersEast16-1214.5012
11HawksEast6-2115.1228
12MagicEast11-1815.3425
13BucksEast15-1115.4711
14SunsWest9-2115.5529
15JazzWest13-1515.7110
16ThunderWest13-1415.848
17WarriorsWest22-615.951
18LakersWest10-1615.9722
19TimberwolvesWest16-1215.999
20KnicksEast14-1316.0621
21ClippersWest11-1516.0820
22NetsEast11-1516.4123
23RaptorsEast18-816.583
24Trail BlazersWest14-1316.7414
25CelticsEast24-617.044
26WizardsEast15-1317.167
27NuggetsWest15-1317.2615
28SpursWest19-917.396
29RocketsWest22-417.582
30CavaliersEast20-818.735

Strength of Schedule Remaining

Our Strength of Schedule Remaining rankings show the average difficulty of opponents each team will face for the rest of the season.

RANKTEAMCONFRECORDOPP AVGGURU
1SunsWest9-2114.3329
2NuggetsWest15-1314.5115
3NetsEast11-1514.5823
4HawksEast6-2114.7228
5JazzWest13-1514.7910
6LakersWest10-1614.8922
7WizardsEast15-1314.917
8ClippersWest11-1514.9920
9KnicksEast14-1315.0121
10SpursWest19-915.046
11Trail BlazersWest14-1315.0514
12CavaliersEast20-815.065
13BullsEast7-2015.1130
14KingsWest9-1815.1827
15MagicEast11-1815.3825
16RocketsWest22-415.532
17TimberwolvesWest16-1215.539
18ThunderWest13-1415.618
19BucksEast15-1115.7111
20CelticsEast24-615.754
21PelicansWest15-1415.8716
22MavericksWest8-2015.9324
23RaptorsEast18-816.033
24PacersEast16-1216.3112
25GrizzliesWest8-2016.3426
26WarriorsWest22-616.391
2776ersEast14-1316.5113
28HeatEast13-1416.6419
29HornetsEast10-1716.6718
30PistonsEast14-1316.7617