NBA Strength of Schedule Rankings

Updated at End of Season

Our Strength of Schedule rankings represents the average difficulty of those opponents that each team has faced or will face during the current season. The strength of an opponent is determined by their ranking in our Aggregated Computer Power Rankings. A low opponent average ranking (opp avg) indicates a difficult schedule, whereas a high opponent average ranking suggests an easier schedule.

Strength of Schedule Played

Our Strength of Schedule Played shows the current average ranking for each opponent that a given team has faced to date.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1GrizzliesMEMSouthwest18-3914.1024
2MavericksDALSouthwest18-4114.1822
3JazzUTAHNorthwest30-2914.2011
4BullsCHICentral20-3814.3426
5KingsSACPacific18-4014.3529
676ersPHIAtlantic31-2514.377
7LakersLALPacific24-3414.8221
8SunsPHXPacific18-4214.8630
9PistonsDETCentral28-3015.0620
10HornetsCHASoutheast26-3315.1118
11WarriorsGSPacific45-1415.221
12NetsBKNAtlantic19-4115.3427
13NuggetsDENNorthwest33-2615.4016
14TimberwolvesMINNorthwest36-2615.446
15PelicansNOSouthwest32-2615.4715
16HeatMIASoutheast30-2915.5619
17MagicORLSoutheast18-4015.7125
18Trail BlazersPORNorthwest33-2615.8113
19BucksMILCentral33-2515.9214
20ClippersLACPacific31-2715.9510
21ThunderOKCNorthwest34-2615.955
22KnicksNYAtlantic24-3615.9623
23HawksATLSoutheast18-4215.9928
24CavaliersCLECentral35-2316.1112
25RaptorsTORAtlantic41-1716.293
26CelticsBOSAtlantic41-1916.344
27RocketsHOUSouthwest45-1316.542
28SpursSASouthwest35-2516.718
29WizardsWSHSoutheast34-2516.749
30PacersINDCentral34-2516.8517

Strength of Schedule Remaining

Our Strength of Schedule Remaining rankings show the average difficulty of opponents each team will face for the rest of the season.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1SpursSASouthwest35-2512.188
2SunsPHXPacific18-4213.2530
3HawksATLSoutheast18-4213.2728
4PacersINDCentral34-2513.3517
5WizardsWSHSoutheast34-2513.499
6PelicansNOSouthwest32-2613.9115
7KnicksNYAtlantic24-3614.0723
8Trail BlazersPORNorthwest33-2614.1613
9ClippersLACPacific31-2714.1810
10RocketsHOUSouthwest45-1314.352
11ThunderOKCNorthwest34-2614.655
12NuggetsDENNorthwest33-2614.6916
13NetsBKNAtlantic19-4115.2727
14TimberwolvesMINNorthwest36-2615.366
15LakersLALPacific24-3415.4121
16KingsSACPacific18-4015.4429
17MagicORLSoutheast18-4015.4625
18BucksMILCentral33-2515.7514
19MavericksDALSouthwest18-4116.1022
20GrizzliesMEMSouthwest18-3916.3124
21CelticsBOSAtlantic41-1916.374
22JazzUTAHNorthwest30-2916.6511
23RaptorsTORAtlantic41-1716.833
24CavaliersCLECentral35-2316.8812
25PistonsDETCentral28-3016.9220
26HeatMIASoutheast30-2917.5219
27BullsCHICentral20-3817.5426
28HornetsCHASoutheast26-3317.7618
29WarriorsGSPacific45-1417.831
3076ersPHIAtlantic31-2519.177