2026-27 NBA Strength of Schedule

Strength of schedule played and remaining for all 30 teams.

Updated Oct 23, 2026, 4:36 AM ET

At a glance

Hardest played
SADEN
Tied · avg opp rank 1.0
Easiest played
Bucks
Avg opp rank 30.0
Hardest remaining
Jazz
Avg opp rank 14.5
Easiest remaining
Thunder
Avg opp rank 16.7
Biggest schedule swing
Spurs
Hardest played → 2nd-easiest remaining

Schedule played

How strong the opponents each team has played have been.

Opp RkAverage Opponent Rank
The average current Power Rank of the opponents. Lower is harder. Quick to read, but a rank hides how far apart teams are.
Opp W%Average Opponent Win%
The opponents’ combined winning percentage. Records only: it doesn’t weigh who those wins came against or where the games were played.
Opp EloAverage Opponent Elo
The opponents’ average rating, adjusted for where each game is played: a road game counts the opponent as stronger, a home game as weaker.
RankTeam
tied for 1Spurs0-11.01.00016411666
tied for 1Nuggets0-11.01.00017611582
3Celtics0-14.01.00016711589
4Thunder2-04.5.00016241701
5Pistons1-05.0.00015291611
tied for 676ers2-07.0.00016141557
tied for 6Nets0-17.01.00015201331
8Heat0-18.01.00015171492
9Warriors0-19.01.00016371442
10Mavericks0-110.01.00016301394
tied for 11Knicks0-111.01.00014971673
tied for 11Cavaliers0-111.01.00016171555
13Magic0-113.01.00014791527
14Suns0-114.01.00015951497
15Bulls0-115.01.00015931381
16Hawks1-016.0.00015871539
17Kings0-117.01.00015831377
18Trail Blazers1-018.0.00014371535
19Timberwolves1-019.0.00015521577
20Lakers1-020.0.00013821577
21Pacers1-021.0.00014811382
22Rockets1-022.0.00013341570
23Wizards1-023.0.00013261313
24Pelicans0-124.01.00013221421
25Raptors1-025.0.00013211533
26Clippers1-026.0.00013171523
27Jazz0-127.01.00014171331
28Hornets1-028.0.00013911580
29Grizzlies1-029.0.00012711357
30Bucks0-130.01.00013731386
Opp Rk
Average Opponent Rank
Opp W%
Average Opponent Win%
Opp Elo
Average Opponent Elo

Schedule vs. rating

How good each team is, against how tough the schedule it has played has been.

Schedule remaining

How strong each team’s remaining opponents are.

RankTeam
1Jazz0-114.5.49415131331
2Grizzlies1-014.7.44315121357
3Nets0-114.8.48115101331
4Wizards1-014.9.44315091313
5Kings0-114.9.46815071377
6Bulls0-115.1.49415021381
7Bucks0-115.2.46815041386
8Pelicans0-115.2.46815061421
9Trail Blazers1-015.2.44315041535
10Raptors1-015.2.44315021533
11Pacers1-015.2.44315031382
12Mavericks0-115.3.48115041394
13Timberwolves1-015.3.45615031577
14Clippers1-015.5.43015001523
15Heat0-115.6.49414971492
16Lakers1-015.6.45615011577
tied for 17Suns0-115.6.48114971497
tied for 17Warriors0-115.6.49414991442
19Magic0-115.7.49414961527
20Hornets1-015.7.45614971580
21Hawks1-015.7.44314961539
22Rockets1-015.8.44314971570
23Cavaliers0-115.8.48114941555
2476ers2-015.9.44914941557
25Knicks0-115.9.48114941673
26Nuggets0-115.9.49414961582
27Pistons1-016.1.44314951611
28Celtics0-116.2.48114921589
29Spurs0-116.4.49414891666
30Thunder2-016.7.44914841701
Opp Rk
Average Opponent Rank
Opp W%
Average Opponent Win%
Opp Elo
Average Opponent Elo