NBA Strength of Schedule Rankings

Updated at End of Season

Our Strength of Schedule rankings represents the average difficulty of those opponents that each team has faced or will face during the current season. The strength of an opponent is determined by their ranking in our Aggregated Computer Power Rankings. A low opponent average ranking (opp avg) indicates a difficult schedule, whereas a high opponent average ranking suggests an easier schedule.

Strength of Schedule Played

Our Strength of Schedule Played shows the current average ranking for each opponent that a given team has faced to date.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1SunsPHXPacific21-6114.4430
2GrizzliesMEMSouthwest22-6014.6728
3MavericksDALSouthwest24-5814.6924
4KingsSACPacific27-5514.7227
5LakersLALPacific35-4715.1321
6JazzUTAHNorthwest48-3415.134
7ClippersLACPacific42-4015.1515
8NuggetsDENNorthwest46-3615.1614
9PelicansNOSouthwest48-3415.1810
10TimberwolvesMINNorthwest47-3515.2311
11BullsCHICentral27-5515.2429
12HawksATLSoutheast24-5815.2926
13NetsBKNAtlantic28-5415.3823
14Trail BlazersPORNorthwest49-3315.399
15SpursSASouthwest47-3515.418
16KnicksNYAtlantic29-5315.4122
17ThunderOKCNorthwest48-3415.576
18PistonsDETCentral39-4315.6020
19WizardsWSHSoutheast43-3915.6116
20MagicORLSoutheast25-5715.7225
21WarriorsGSPacific58-2415.803
22BucksMILCentral44-3815.8217
23HornetsCHASoutheast36-4615.8719
24RocketsHOUSouthwest65-1715.891
25PacersINDCentral48-3415.9813
2676ersPHIAtlantic52-3016.095
27HeatMIASoutheast44-3816.2018
28CelticsBOSAtlantic55-2716.357
29CavaliersCLECentral50-3216.4112
30RaptorsTORAtlantic59-2316.502

Strength of Schedule Remaining

Our Strength of Schedule Remaining rankings show the average difficulty of opponents each team will face for the rest of the season.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1HawksATLSoutheast24-580.0026
2HornetsCHASoutheast36-460.0019
3MavericksDALSouthwest24-580.0024
4WarriorsGSPacific58-240.003
5PacersINDCentral48-340.0013
6SunsPHXPacific21-610.0030
7KingsSACPacific27-550.0027
8HeatMIASoutheast44-380.0018
9Trail BlazersPORNorthwest49-330.009
10BucksMILCentral44-380.0017
11GrizzliesMEMSouthwest22-600.0028
12NetsBKNAtlantic28-540.0023
13PelicansNOSouthwest48-340.0010
14JazzUTAHNorthwest48-340.004
15SpursSASouthwest47-350.008
16NuggetsDENNorthwest46-360.0014
17KnicksNYAtlantic29-530.0022
18TimberwolvesMINNorthwest47-350.0011
19LakersLALPacific35-470.0021
20MagicORLSoutheast25-570.0025
2176ersPHIAtlantic52-300.005
22RaptorsTORAtlantic59-230.002
23BullsCHICentral27-550.0029
24ClippersLACPacific42-400.0015
25CelticsBOSAtlantic55-270.007
26CavaliersCLECentral50-320.0012
27WizardsWSHSoutheast43-390.0016
28PistonsDETCentral39-430.0020
29RocketsHOUSouthwest65-170.001
30ThunderOKCNorthwest48-340.006