NBA Strength of Schedule Rankings

Updated at End of Season

Our Strength of Schedule rankings represents the average difficulty of those opponents that each team has faced or will face during the current season. The strength of an opponent is determined by their ranking in our Aggregated Computer Power Rankings. A low opponent average ranking (opp avg) indicates a difficult schedule, whereas a high opponent average ranking suggests an easier schedule.

Strength of Schedule Played

Our Strength of Schedule Played shows the current average ranking for each opponent that a given team has faced to date.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1SunsPHXPacific11-4813.3329
2GrizzliesMEMSouthwest23-3613.9725
3JazzUTAHNorthwest32-2514.398
4Trail BlazersPORNorthwest34-2314.4111
5MavericksDALSouthwest26-3114.4618
6KnicksNYAtlantic11-4714.5728
7KingsSACPacific30-2714.7922
8ClippersLACPacific32-2714.8513
9RocketsHOUSouthwest33-2414.8910
10SpursSASouthwest33-2614.9812
11CavaliersCLECentral12-4615.1130
12TimberwolvesMINNorthwest27-3015.2215
13BullsCHICentral14-4415.2427
14PelicansNOSouthwest26-3315.2714
15MagicORLSoutheast27-3215.3919
16LakersLALPacific28-2915.4216
17PistonsDETCentral26-3015.4323
18WizardsWSHSoutheast24-3415.8224
19WarriorsGSPacific41-1615.882
20HawksATLSoutheast19-3915.9326
21RaptorsTORAtlantic43-1616.043
22NuggetsDENNorthwest39-1816.196
2376ersPHIAtlantic37-2116.427
24NetsBKNAtlantic30-2916.5121
25HeatMIASoutheast26-3016.5517
26BucksMILCentral43-1416.851
27HornetsCHASoutheast27-3016.8920
28ThunderOKCNorthwest37-2016.934
29CelticsBOSAtlantic37-2117.015
30PacersINDCentral38-2017.399

Strength of Schedule Remaining

Our Strength of Schedule Remaining rankings show the average difficulty of opponents each team will face for the rest of the season.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1ThunderOKCNorthwest37-2012.154
2NuggetsDENNorthwest39-1812.626
3HornetsCHASoutheast27-3013.5020
4TimberwolvesMINNorthwest27-3013.5915
5LakersLALPacific28-2913.7816
6NetsBKNAtlantic30-2913.8621
7HawksATLSoutheast19-3914.2826
8PacersINDCentral38-2014.319
9HeatMIASoutheast26-3014.3817
10KingsSACPacific30-2714.9522
11CelticsBOSAtlantic37-2115.235
12PelicansNOSouthwest26-3315.2314
13MavericksDALSouthwest26-3115.4218
14CavaliersCLECentral12-4615.4730
15RocketsHOUSouthwest33-2415.4910
16WarriorsGSPacific41-1615.692
17ClippersLACPacific32-2715.7113
18GrizzliesMEMSouthwest23-3615.8325
19BullsCHICentral14-4415.8927
2076ersPHIAtlantic37-2116.347
21SpursSASouthwest33-2616.4012
22KnicksNYAtlantic11-4716.4528
23PistonsDETCentral26-3016.4623
24SunsPHXPacific11-4816.5729
25Trail BlazersPORNorthwest34-2316.6611
26WizardsWSHSoutheast24-3416.6824
27BucksMILCentral43-1417.021
28MagicORLSoutheast27-3217.5919
29RaptorsTORAtlantic43-1617.843
30JazzUTAHNorthwest32-2518.008