2026-27 NBA Strength of Schedule

Strength of schedule played and remaining for all 30 teams.

Updated Nov 1, 2026, 3:35 AM ET

At a glance

Hardest played
Mavericks
Avg opp rank 9.2
Easiest played
Grizzlies
Avg opp rank 24.3
Hardest remaining
Grizzlies
Avg opp rank 14.2
Easiest remaining
Thunder
Avg opp rank 16.6
Biggest schedule swing
Grizzlies
Easiest played → hardest remaining

Schedule played

How strong the opponents each team has played have been.

Opp RkAverage Opponent Rank
The average current Power Rank of the opponents. Lower is harder. Quick to read, but a rank hides how far apart teams are.
Opp W%Average Opponent Win%
The opponents’ combined winning percentage. Records only: it doesn’t weigh who those wins came against or where the games were played.
Opp EloAverage Opponent Elo
The opponents’ average rating, adjusted for where each game is played: a road game counts the opponent as stronger, a home game as weaker.
RankTeam
1Mavericks4-29.2.61915701457
2Magic2-310.4.50715741529
3Suns1-310.5.64215661489
4Knicks2-411.0.65215481650
5Clippers1-411.4.51415571487
6Thunder4-212.0.54015501661
7Nets0-512.2.61215271308
876ers6-112.4.44215261576
9Warriors3-312.7.62615581484
10Hawks3-412.7.55415481513
11Pistons5-113.3.45915461635
12Bulls1-513.5.53315351367
13Timberwolves4-313.6.48115461588
14Heat2-414.7.54414921490
15Rockets6-114.7.52715281618
16Jazz1-515.2.74414721309
17Spurs4-215.3.48814741674
18Kings0-616.7.66715181331
19Nuggets3-216.8.41715121579
20Bucks1-516.8.56314511359
21Celtics4-117.0.30014301608
22Raptors3-217.2.40814581530
23Wizards3-317.3.41014781336
24Hornets3-418.6.49314481522
25Pelicans2-419.0.35514251434
26Cavaliers4-219.2.42114471568
27Lakers4-219.8.39414651573
28Pacers2-420.8.39314571360
29Trail Blazers4-121.6.41714381539
30Grizzlies6-024.3.27214041427
Opp Rk
Average Opponent Rank
Opp W%
Average Opponent Win%
Opp Elo
Average Opponent Elo

Schedule vs. rating

How good each team is, against how tough the schedule it has played has been.

Schedule remaining

How strong each team’s remaining opponents are.

RankTeam
1Grizzlies6-014.2.50115171427
2Jazz1-514.5.49815171309
3Kings0-614.6.50615111331
4Pelicans2-414.8.52715121434
5Trail Blazers4-114.8.50115091539
6Nets0-514.9.50315081308
7Pacers2-414.9.49515051360
tied for 8Bucks1-515.1.48815071359
tied for 8Wizards3-315.1.48415051336
10Lakers4-215.2.49915031573
11Hornets3-415.3.49115021522
12Raptors3-215.3.49315021530
13Timberwolves4-315.4.50915001588
14Bulls1-515.4.50415001367
15Mavericks4-215.5.49515001457
16Nuggets3-215.5.49714991579
17Warriors3-315.6.49614971484
18Clippers1-415.7.50914971487
19Cavaliers4-215.7.47014961568
20Suns1-315.8.49914961489
21Heat2-415.8.48414961490
22Hawks3-416.0.47214901513
23Celtics4-116.0.47814961608
24Rockets6-116.0.49114941618
25Spurs4-216.2.50014951674
26Magic2-316.3.48414881529
2776ers6-116.3.46214901576
28Knicks2-416.4.48514891650
29Pistons5-116.4.46214871635
30Thunder4-216.6.49214871661
Opp Rk
Average Opponent Rank
Opp W%
Average Opponent Win%
Opp Elo
Average Opponent Elo