NHL Strength of Schedule Rankings

Updated Daily

Our Strength of Schedule rankings represents the average difficulty of those opponents that each team has faced or will face during the current season. The strength of an opponent is determined by their ranking in our Aggregated Computer Power Rankings. A low opponent average ranking (opp avg) indicates a difficult schedule, whereas a high opponent average ranking suggests an easier schedule.

Strength of Schedule Played

Our Strength of Schedule Played shows the current average ranking for each opponent that a given team has faced to date.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1DevilsNJMetro22-28-814.5728
2PanthersFLAAtlantic24-24-814.9123
3BlackhawksCHICentral24-25-915.0022
4AvalancheCOLCentral23-23-1115.0918
5RangersNYRMetro25-24-815.0925
6OilersEDMPacific24-28-515.2529
7DucksANAPacific22-27-915.2931
8StarsDALCentral29-23-515.3716
9CoyotesARIPacific25-27-515.4224
10SabresBUFAtlantic28-22-715.4620
11Red WingsDETAtlantic23-28-715.5327
12BluesSTLCentral29-22-515.579
13CanucksVANPacific26-26-715.6321
14KingsLAPacific23-28-615.8126
15SenatorsOTTAtlantic21-31-515.8230
16FlamesCGYPacific34-16-715.895
17CapitalsWSHMetro32-19-716.0012
18PenguinsPITMetro30-20-716.2111
19CanadiensMTLAtlantic31-19-716.2515
20LeafsTORAtlantic36-18-316.322
21IslandersNYIMetro34-17-616.396
22PredatorsNSHCentral34-21-516.408
23FlyersPHIMetro26-24-716.4019
24HurricanesCARMetro30-22-616.4814
25WildMINCentral27-25-616.7917
26Blue JacketsCBJMetro32-21-316.8910
27KnightsVGSPacific31-24-416.9513
28LightningTBAtlantic43-11-417.071
29JetsWPGCentral36-19-317.077
30BruinsBOSAtlantic33-17-817.174
31SharksSJPacific34-17-717.403

Strength of Schedule Remaining

Our Strength of Schedule Remaining rankings show the average difficulty of opponents each team will face for the rest of the season.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1WildMINCentral27-25-613.2917
2SenatorsOTTAtlantic21-31-513.5630
3FlyersPHIMetro26-24-714.1219
4Blue JacketsCBJMetro32-21-314.5410
5BruinsBOSAtlantic33-17-814.544
6HurricanesCARMetro30-22-614.6714
7Red WingsDETAtlantic23-28-714.6727
8JetsWPGCentral36-19-314.797
9CanadiensMTLAtlantic31-19-715.0015
10LightningTBAtlantic43-11-415.291
11PredatorsNSHCentral34-21-515.778
12PenguinsPITMetro30-20-715.8411
13KnightsVGSPacific31-24-415.9613
14SabresBUFAtlantic28-22-716.0020
15KingsLAPacific23-28-616.0426
16RangersNYRMetro25-24-816.1625
17CapitalsWSHMetro32-19-716.1712
18IslandersNYIMetro34-17-616.246
19OilersEDMPacific24-28-516.4429
20PanthersFLAAtlantic24-24-816.6923
21SharksSJPacific34-17-716.713
22DucksANAPacific22-27-916.9231
23StarsDALCentral29-23-516.9216
24LeafsTORAtlantic36-18-316.922
25BlackhawksCHICentral24-25-916.9622
26DevilsNJMetro22-28-816.9628
27CanucksVANPacific26-26-717.0421
28AvalancheCOLCentral23-23-1117.4018
29BluesSTLCentral29-22-517.699
30CoyotesARIPacific25-27-517.9624
31FlamesCGYPacific34-16-719.525