NHL Strength of Schedule Rankings

Updated Daily

Our Strength of Schedule rankings represents the average difficulty of those opponents that each team has faced or will face during the current season. The strength of an opponent is determined by their ranking in our Aggregated Computer Power Rankings. A low opponent average ranking (opp avg) indicates a difficult schedule, whereas a high opponent average ranking suggests an easier schedule.

Strength of Schedule Played

Our Strength of Schedule Played shows the current average ranking for each opponent that a given team has faced to date.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1CanucksVANPacific14-16-413.6226
2OilersEDMPacific17-12-313.6914
3DevilsNJMetro10-13-613.9325
4CoyotesARIPacific13-15-214.0722
5BlackhawksCHICentral10-18-514.4831
6BluesSTLCentral11-14-414.6623
7AvalancheCOLCentral17-9-514.778
8StarsDALCentral16-13-314.8415
9FlamesCGYPacific20-10-215.165
10PenguinsPITMetro13-11-615.5011
11PredatorsNSHCentral21-10-115.563
12SenatorsOTTAtlantic13-15-415.6630
13LeafsTORAtlantic21-10-115.664
14Red WingsDETAtlantic14-14-415.7228
15KingsLAPacific11-20-216.0629
16SabresBUFAtlantic19-9-416.0616
17IslandersNYIMetro14-12-416.0718
18DucksANAPacific17-11-516.1217
19FlyersPHIMetro12-13-416.1719
20KnightsVGSPacific18-14-116.647
21BruinsBOSAtlantic17-10-416.7410
22CapitalsWSHMetro18-9-316.776
23CanadiensMTLAtlantic16-11-516.8820
24PanthersFLAAtlantic11-13-616.9024
25RangersNYRMetro14-13-316.9327
26WildMINCentral17-12-217.039
27SharksSJPacific17-11-517.1512
28HurricanesCARMetro13-13-417.2321
29Blue JacketsCBJMetro17-12-217.6113
30JetsWPGCentral20-9-218.612
31LightningTBAtlantic25-7-118.701

Strength of Schedule Remaining

Our Strength of Schedule Remaining rankings show the average difficulty of opponents each team will face for the rest of the season.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1KingsLAPacific11-20-214.4529
2JetsWPGCentral20-9-214.472
3WildMINCentral17-12-214.889
4BlackhawksCHICentral10-18-515.0031
5RangersNYRMetro14-13-315.1727
6SharksSJPacific17-11-515.2412
7PanthersFLAAtlantic11-13-615.2924
8HurricanesCARMetro13-13-415.4621
9BluesSTLCentral11-14-415.5323
10SenatorsOTTAtlantic13-15-415.5430
11CanadiensMTLAtlantic16-11-515.5620
12StarsDALCentral16-13-315.6615
13Red WingsDETAtlantic14-14-415.6628
14DucksANAPacific17-11-515.6917
15Blue JacketsCBJMetro17-12-215.8213
16LightningTBAtlantic25-7-115.861
17FlyersPHIMetro12-13-416.2319
18KnightsVGSPacific18-14-116.317
19CanucksVANPacific14-16-416.3526
20IslandersNYIMetro14-12-416.3718
21SabresBUFAtlantic19-9-416.4016
22CoyotesARIPacific13-15-216.4222
23BruinsBOSAtlantic17-10-416.4510
24AvalancheCOLCentral17-9-516.658
25PredatorsNSHCentral21-10-116.683
26CapitalsWSHMetro18-9-316.886
27DevilsNJMetro10-13-617.0025
28PenguinsPITMetro13-11-617.2311
29OilersEDMPacific17-12-317.3014
30FlamesCGYPacific20-10-217.365
31LeafsTORAtlantic21-10-117.624