NHL Strength of Schedule Rankings

Updated Daily

Our Strength of Schedule rankings represents the average difficulty of those opponents that each team has faced or will face during the current season. The strength of an opponent is determined by their ranking in our Aggregated Computer Power Rankings. A low opponent average ranking (opp avg) indicates a difficult schedule, whereas a high opponent average ranking suggests an easier schedule.

Strength of Schedule Played

Our Strength of Schedule Played shows the current average ranking for each opponent that a given team has faced to date.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1CoyotesARIPacific17-33-1014.1631
2CanucksVANPacific23-31-714.5328
3BlackhawksCHICentral27-27-815.0917
4OilersEDMPacific25-31-415.1323
5BluesSTLCentral34-24-415.2611
6DucksANAPacific31-20-1115.2712
7FlamesCGYPacific31-22-915.3816
8AvalancheCOLCentral32-23-515.3818
9WildMINCentral34-20-715.399
10SenatorsOTTAtlantic21-29-1015.6229
11PredatorsNSHCentral37-14-915.633
12KnightsVGSPacific41-16-415.632
13IslandersNYIMetro29-26-715.6921
14PanthersFLAAtlantic27-25-615.7420
15HurricanesCARMetro27-24-1015.7724
16KingsLAPacific33-23-515.8410
17JetsWPGCentral36-16-915.915
18RangersNYRMetro27-30-515.9725
19Red WingsDETAtlantic24-26-1016.1926
20SharksSJPacific33-21-816.2815
21Blue JacketsCBJMetro30-26-516.3319
22PenguinsPITMetro36-22-416.387
23StarsDALCentral35-22-416.478
24SabresBUFAtlantic18-32-1116.5130
25CapitalsWSHMetro34-20-716.5214
26CanadiensMTLAtlantic23-29-816.8427
27FlyersPHIMetro32-19-1016.9713
28LightningTBAtlantic41-17-316.981
29LeafsTORAtlantic38-20-517.026
30DevilsNJMetro31-22-817.3922
31BruinsBOSAtlantic37-13-817.854

Strength of Schedule Remaining

Our Strength of Schedule Remaining rankings show the average difficulty of opponents each team will face for the rest of the season.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1StarsDALCentral35-22-412.708
2DevilsNJMetro31-22-813.1922
3CanadiensMTLAtlantic23-29-813.7127
4AvalancheCOLCentral32-23-513.7318
5SabresBUFAtlantic18-32-1113.9530
6BlackhawksCHICentral27-27-814.1717
7JetsWPGCentral36-16-914.635
8SharksSJPacific33-21-815.0015
9WildMINCentral34-20-715.309
10BruinsBOSAtlantic37-13-815.364
11BluesSTLCentral34-24-415.4311
12PredatorsNSHCentral37-14-915.443
13Red WingsDETAtlantic24-26-1015.7926
14FlyersPHIMetro32-19-1015.8313
15OilersEDMPacific25-31-416.0323
16KingsLAPacific33-23-516.4910
17Blue JacketsCBJMetro30-26-516.5219
18RangersNYRMetro27-30-516.6025
19SenatorsOTTAtlantic21-29-1016.6829
20CoyotesARIPacific17-33-1016.7731
21CanucksVANPacific23-31-716.8728
22CapitalsWSHMetro34-20-716.9814
23FlamesCGYPacific31-22-917.1016
24LeafsTORAtlantic38-20-517.196
25HurricanesCARMetro27-24-1017.3324
26DucksANAPacific31-20-1117.5512
27PanthersFLAAtlantic27-25-617.9420
28LightningTBAtlantic41-17-318.101
29IslandersNYIMetro29-26-718.3221
30PenguinsPITMetro36-22-418.937
31KnightsVGSPacific41-16-419.282