NHL Strength of Schedule Rankings

Updated Daily

Our Strength of Schedule rankings represents the average difficulty of those opponents that each team has faced or will face during the current season. The strength of an opponent is determined by their ranking in our Aggregated Computer Power Rankings. A low opponent average ranking (opp avg) indicates a difficult schedule, whereas a high opponent average ranking suggests an easier schedule.

Strength of Schedule Played

Our Strength of Schedule Played shows the current average ranking for each opponent that a given team has faced to date.

RANKTEAMDIVISIONRECORDOPP AVGGURU
1HurricanesMetro12-11-714.1723
2FlyersMetro12-11-714.6621
3PanthersAtlantic12-14-514.6726
4DucksPacific13-11-714.8119
5BruinsAtlantic15-9-414.8814
6IslandersMetro17-11-314.9917
7WildCentral16-11-315.0910
8AvalancheCentral14-14-215.1627
9PenguinsMetro16-13-315.2916
10PredatorsCentral19-7-415.462
11CoyotesPacific7-21-515.4931
12BlackhawksCentral15-11-515.5411
13CanadiensAtlantic13-14-415.5424
14LightningAtlantic22-6-215.651
15KingsPacific20-9-315.814
16CanucksPacific14-14-415.8725
17BluesCentral21-9-216.023
18FlamesPacific16-12-316.1720
19SharksPacific16-10-316.229
20OilersPacific13-16-216.5318
21Blue JacketsMetro19-11-116.657
22CapitalsMetro19-12-116.826
23RangersMetro16-12-316.8313
24SabresAtlantic8-17-616.8430
25JetsCentral18-8-516.858
26DevilsMetro17-9-416.9122
27LeafsAtlantic20-11-117.075
28StarsCentral18-13-117.3815
29KnightsPacific19-9-217.5612
30SenatorsAtlantic10-13-717.5928
31Red WingsAtlantic11-13-717.7429

Strength of Schedule Remaining

Our Strength of Schedule Remaining rankings show the average difficulty of opponents each team will face for the rest of the season.

RANKTEAMDIVISIONRECORDOPP AVGGURU
1StarsCentral18-13-114.0715
2AvalancheCentral14-14-214.3627
3JetsCentral18-8-514.578
4CoyotesPacific7-21-514.8631
5Red WingsAtlantic11-13-714.9029
6CanucksPacific14-14-415.0525
7SenatorsAtlantic10-13-715.1528
8BlackhawksCentral15-11-515.1811
9OilersPacific13-16-215.3318
10SabresAtlantic8-17-615.3730
11DevilsMetro17-9-415.4422
12KnightsPacific19-9-215.4712
13WildCentral16-11-315.4710
14FlamesPacific16-12-315.4820
15PredatorsCentral19-7-416.032
16BluesCentral21-9-216.043
17DucksPacific13-11-716.0619
18RangersMetro16-12-316.0913
19SharksPacific16-10-316.359
20Blue JacketsMetro19-11-116.577
21CanadiensAtlantic13-14-416.6124
22CapitalsMetro19-12-116.616
23FlyersMetro12-11-716.7421
24PenguinsMetro16-13-316.8516
25HurricanesMetro12-11-716.8723
26KingsPacific20-9-316.914
27IslandersMetro17-11-317.0017
28PanthersAtlantic12-14-517.0326
29LeafsAtlantic20-11-117.145
30BruinsAtlantic15-9-417.7014
31LightningAtlantic22-6-218.291