NHL Strength of Schedule Rankings

Updated Daily

Our Strength of Schedule rankings represents the average difficulty of those opponents that each team has faced or will face during the current season. The strength of an opponent is determined by their ranking in our Aggregated Computer Power Rankings. A low opponent average ranking (opp avg) indicates a difficult schedule, whereas a high opponent average ranking suggests an easier schedule.

Strength of Schedule Played

Our Strength of Schedule Played shows the current average ranking for each opponent that a given team has faced to date.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1BlackhawksCHICentral33-39-1014.8222
2CoyotesARIPacific29-41-1215.1326
3CanucksVANPacific31-40-1115.1328
4AvalancheCOLCentral43-30-915.3518
5BluesSTLCentral44-32-615.3516
6StarsDALCentral42-32-815.4115
7WildMINCentral45-26-1115.5011
8FlamesCGYPacific37-35-1015.5321
9OilersEDMPacific36-40-615.5920
10SabresBUFAtlantic25-45-1215.8131
11SenatorsOTTAtlantic28-43-1115.8230
12CanadiensMTLAtlantic29-40-1315.8729
13PredatorsNSHCentral53-18-1115.881
14JetsWPGCentral52-20-1015.952
15Red WingsDETAtlantic30-39-1315.9527
16RangersNYRMetro34-39-915.9625
17IslandersNYIMetro35-37-1015.9824
18DucksANAPacific44-25-1315.9810
19KingsLAPacific45-29-816.048
20HurricanesCARMetro36-35-1116.0623
21SharksSJPacific45-27-1016.0712
22KnightsVGSPacific51-24-716.316
23DevilsNJMetro44-29-916.3219
24FlyersPHIMetro42-26-1416.3717
25Blue JacketsCBJMetro45-30-716.5113
26PanthersFLAAtlantic44-30-816.5414
27PenguinsPITMetro47-29-616.749
28CapitalsWSHMetro49-26-716.797
29LeafsTORAtlantic49-26-717.015
30BruinsBOSAtlantic50-20-1217.064
31LightningTBAtlantic54-23-517.143

Strength of Schedule Remaining

Our Strength of Schedule Remaining rankings show the average difficulty of opponents each team will face for the rest of the season.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1FlamesCGYPacific37-35-100.0021
2Blue JacketsCBJMetro45-30-70.0013
3DevilsNJMetro44-29-90.0019
4PredatorsNSHCentral53-18-110.001
5CapitalsWSHMetro49-26-70.007
6StarsDALCentral42-32-80.0015
7HurricanesCARMetro36-35-110.0023
8WildMINCentral45-26-110.0011
9BlackhawksCHICentral33-39-100.0022
10AvalancheCOLCentral43-30-90.0018
11KingsLAPacific45-29-80.008
12SharksSJPacific45-27-100.0012
13SenatorsOTTAtlantic28-43-110.0030
14OilersEDMPacific36-40-60.0020
15CanadiensMTLAtlantic29-40-130.0029
16SabresBUFAtlantic25-45-120.0031
17DucksANAPacific44-25-130.0010
18PanthersFLAAtlantic44-30-80.0014
19CoyotesARIPacific29-41-120.0026
20PenguinsPITMetro47-29-60.009
21BluesSTLCentral44-32-60.0016
22RangersNYRMetro34-39-90.0025
23FlyersPHIMetro42-26-140.0017
24KnightsVGSPacific51-24-70.006
25JetsWPGCentral52-20-100.002
26LeafsTORAtlantic49-26-70.005
27CanucksVANPacific31-40-110.0028
28BruinsBOSAtlantic50-20-120.004
29IslandersNYIMetro35-37-100.0024
30LightningTBAtlantic54-23-50.003
31Red WingsDETAtlantic30-39-130.0027