MLB Strength of Schedule Rankings

Updated at End of Regular Season

Our Strength of Schedule rankings represents the average difficulty of those opponents that each team has faced or will face during the current season. The strength of an opponent is determined by their ranking in our Aggregated Computer Power Rankings. A low opponent average ranking (opp avg) indicates a difficult schedule, whereas a high opponent average ranking suggests an easier schedule.

Strength of Schedule Played

Our Strength of Schedule Played shows the current average ranking for each opponent that a given team has faced to date.

RANKTEAMDIVISIONRECORDOPP AVGGURU
1OriolesAL East75-8712.4522
2Blue JaysAL East76-8613.5717
3RaysAL East80-8213.7012
4White SoxAL Central67-9513.7724
5TigersAL Central64-9813.8128
6AthleticsAL West75-8713.8518
7AngelsAL West80-8214.0413
8MarinersAL West78-8414.2215
9RangersAL West78-8414.3716
10PiratesNL Central75-8714.5421
11RoyalsAL Central80-8214.6219
12Red SoxAL East93-6914.635
13RedsNL Central68-9414.7526
14YankeesAL East91-7114.874
15PadresNL West71-9114.9730
16GiantsNL West64-9815.0529
17AstrosAL West101-6115.362
18TwinsAL Central85-7815.7211
19PhilliesNL East66-9615.9927
20MetsNL East70-9216.2425
21BrewersNL Central86-7616.4810
22RockiesNL West87-7516.8314
23MarlinsNL East77-8516.8720
24CardinalsNL Central83-7917.069
25IndiansAL Central102-6017.161
26BravesNL East72-9017.2323
27CubsNL Central92-7017.236
28DiamondbacksNL West93-6917.978
29DodgersNL West104-5818.413
30NationalsNL East97-6519.797