MLB Strength of Schedule Rankings

Updated on Tuesday Oct. 2nd

Our Strength of Schedule rankings represents the average difficulty of those opponents that each team has faced or will face during the current season. The strength of an opponent is determined by their ranking in our Aggregated Computer Power Rankings. A low opponent average ranking (opp avg) indicates a difficult schedule, whereas a high opponent average ranking suggests an easier schedule.

Strength of Schedule Played

Our Strength of Schedule Played shows the current average ranking for each opponent that a given team has faced to date.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1RangersTEXAL West67-9513.4424
2OriolesBALAL East47-11513.5430
3GiantsSFNL West73-8913.6521
4PadresSDNL West66-9613.7823
5RedsCINNL Central67-9514.0425
6AngelsLAAAL West80-8214.1516
7MarlinsMIANL East63-9814.1929
8MarinersSEAAL West89-7314.5615
9Blue JaysTORAL East73-8914.5722
10DiamondbacksARINL West82-8014.6414
11RockiesCOLNL West91-7114.7013
12PiratesPITNL Central82-7915.3217
13PhilliesPHINL East80-8215.4320
14MetsNYMNL East77-8515.5818
15AthleticsOAKAL West97-6515.695
16AstrosHOUAL West103-5915.811
17RaysTBAL East90-7215.8411
18CardinalsSTLNL Central88-7415.8510
19DodgersLADNL West91-7115.923
20BrewersMILNL Central95-6715.998
21CubsCHCNL Central95-6716.196
22BravesATLNL East90-7216.209
23NationalsWSHNL East82-8016.4312
24RoyalsKCAL Central58-10416.5227
25TigersDETAL Central64-9816.6328
26White SoxCHWAL Central62-10016.6626
27YankeesNYYAL East100-6216.734
28Red SoxBOSAL East108-5416.752
29TwinsMINAL Central78-8417.2719
30IndiansCLEAL Central91-7118.947

Strength of Schedule Remaining

Our Strength of Schedule Remaining rankings show the average difficulty of opponents each team will face for the rest of the season.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1RangersTEXAL West67-950.0024
2OriolesBALAL East47-1150.0030
3GiantsSFNL West73-890.0021
4PadresSDNL West66-960.0023
5RedsCINNL Central67-950.0025
6AngelsLAAAL West80-820.0016
7MarlinsMIANL East63-980.0029
8MarinersSEAAL West89-730.0015
9Blue JaysTORAL East73-890.0022
10DiamondbacksARINL West82-800.0014
11RockiesCOLNL West91-710.0013
12PiratesPITNL Central82-790.0017
13PhilliesPHINL East80-820.0020
14MetsNYMNL East77-850.0018
15AthleticsOAKAL West97-650.005
16AstrosHOUAL West103-590.001
17RaysTBAL East90-720.0011
18CardinalsSTLNL Central88-740.0010
19DodgersLADNL West91-710.003
20BrewersMILNL Central95-670.008
21CubsCHCNL Central95-670.006
22BravesATLNL East90-720.009
23NationalsWSHNL East82-800.0012
24RoyalsKCAL Central58-1040.0027
25TigersDETAL Central64-980.0028
26White SoxCHWAL Central62-1000.0026
27YankeesNYYAL East100-620.004
28Red SoxBOSAL East108-540.002
29TwinsMINAL Central78-840.0019
30IndiansCLEAL Central91-710.007