MLB Strength of Schedule Rankings

Updated on Monday May 21

Our Strength of Schedule rankings represents the average difficulty of those opponents that each team has faced or will face during the current season. The strength of an opponent is determined by their ranking in our Aggregated Computer Power Rankings. A low opponent average ranking (opp avg) indicates a difficult schedule, whereas a high opponent average ranking suggests an easier schedule.

Strength of Schedule Played

Our Strength of Schedule Played shows the current average ranking for each opponent that a given team has faced to date.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1MarlinsMIANL East17-2911.1328
2DiamondbacksARINL West25-2112.477
3RedsCINNL Central16-3212.7425
4RangersTEXAL West18-3013.0524
5AthleticsOAKAL West25-2213.3715
6PadresSDNL West20-2813.3823
7MetsNYMNL East23-1913.7316
8NationalsWSHNL East24-2113.796
9OriolesBALAL East14-3213.8027
10GiantsSFNL West24-2414.0220
11AngelsLAAAL West26-2114.698
12RockiesCOLNL West25-2214.7718
13Blue JaysTORAL East22-2515.0922
14BravesATLNL East28-1715.645
15PhilliesPHINL East26-1815.8014
16CardinalsSTLNL Central25-1915.8610
17TwinsMINAL Central19-2315.9121
18YankeesNYYAL East30-1316.142
19BrewersMILNL Central28-1916.399
20RaysTBAL East22-2316.4019
21DodgersLADNL West20-2616.6112
22CubsCHCNL Central25-1916.734
23AstrosHOUAL West30-1816.781
24IndiansCLEAL Central22-2317.6911
25RoyalsKCAL Central14-3217.6930
26MarinersSEAAL West27-1918.1513
27White SoxCHWAL Central13-3018.1629
28PiratesPITNL Central26-2018.2417
29Red SoxBOSAL East32-1518.253
30TigersDETAL Central20-2619.4126

Strength of Schedule Remaining

Our Strength of Schedule Remaining rankings show the average difficulty of opponents each team will face for the rest of the season.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1MarlinsMIANL East17-2913.4128
2PiratesPITNL Central26-2013.7617
3OriolesBALAL East14-3213.9227
4RockiesCOLNL West25-2214.0418
5MetsNYMNL East23-1914.1316
6RedsCINNL Central16-3214.2225
7DodgersLADNL West20-2614.2612
8PhilliesPHINL East26-1814.3914
9MarinersSEAAL West27-1914.4313
10PadresSDNL West20-2814.4423
11RangersTEXAL West18-3014.4724
12GiantsSFNL West24-2414.5320
13Blue JaysTORAL East22-2514.6422
14RaysTBAL East22-2314.8719
15BravesATLNL East28-1714.905
16BrewersMILNL Central28-1915.349
17CardinalsSTLNL Central25-1915.5910
18NationalsWSHNL East24-2115.966
19DiamondbacksARINL West25-2116.057
20Red SoxBOSAL East32-1516.123
21CubsCHCNL Central25-1916.184
22AthleticsOAKAL West25-2216.2115
23AngelsLAAAL West26-2116.258
24AstrosHOUAL West30-1816.281
25White SoxCHWAL Central13-3016.5929
26TigersDETAL Central20-2616.7026
27RoyalsKCAL Central14-3216.8930
28YankeesNYYAL East30-1317.562
29TwinsMINAL Central19-2318.9321
30IndiansCLEAL Central22-2319.7011