MLB Strength of Schedule Rankings

Updated at End of Season

Our Strength of Schedule rankings represents the average difficulty of those opponents that each team has faced or will face during the current season. The strength of an opponent is determined by their ranking in our Aggregated Computer Power Rankings. A low opponent average ranking (opp avg) indicates a difficult schedule, whereas a high opponent average ranking suggests an easier schedule.

Strength of Schedule Played

Our Strength of Schedule Played shows the current average ranking for each opponent that a given team has faced to date.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1OriolesBALAL East75-8712.4522
2Blue JaysTORAL East76-8613.5717
3RaysTBAL East80-8213.7012
4White SoxCHWAL Central67-9513.7724
5TigersDETAL Central64-9813.8128
6AthleticsOAKAL West75-8713.8518
7AngelsLAAAL West80-8214.0413
8MarinersSEAAL West78-8414.2215
9RangersTEXAL West78-8414.3716
10PiratesPITNL Central75-8714.5421
11RoyalsKCAL Central80-8214.6219
12Red SoxBOSAL East93-6914.635
13RedsCINNL Central68-9414.7526
14YankeesNYYAL East91-7114.874
15PadresSDNL West71-9114.9730
16GiantsSFNL West64-9815.0529
17AstrosHOUAL West101-6115.362
18TwinsMINAL Central85-7815.7211
19PhilliesPHINL East66-9615.9927
20MetsNYMNL East70-9216.2425
21BrewersMILNL Central86-7616.4810
22RockiesCOLNL West87-7516.8314
23MarlinsMIANL East77-8516.8720
24CardinalsSTLNL Central83-7917.069
25IndiansCLEAL Central102-6017.161
26BravesATLNL East72-9017.2323
27CubsCHCNL Central92-7017.236
28DiamondbacksARINL West93-6917.978
29DodgersLADNL West104-5818.413
30NationalsWSHNL East97-6519.797