MLB Strength of Schedule Rankings

Updated on Wednesday Aug. 15th

Our Strength of Schedule rankings represents the average difficulty of those opponents that each team has faced or will face during the current season. The strength of an opponent is determined by their ranking in our Aggregated Computer Power Rankings. A low opponent average ranking (opp avg) indicates a difficult schedule, whereas a high opponent average ranking suggests an easier schedule.

Strength of Schedule Played

Our Strength of Schedule Played shows the current average ranking for each opponent that a given team has faced to date.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1GiantsSFNL West61-6013.1918
2PadresSDNL West48-7413.2525
3RangersTEXAL West53-6913.3822
4MarlinsMIANL East48-7413.9028
5RedsCINNL Central52-6813.9924
6OriolesBALAL East36-8414.0129
7RockiesCOLNL West64-5514.5515
8Blue JaysTORAL East54-6514.6221
9AngelsLAAAL West61-6014.7513
10MetsNYMNL East50-6714.8923
11MarinersSEAAL West69-5214.9314
12DodgersLADNL West64-5715.154
13DiamondbacksARINL West66-5515.3110
14PhilliesPHINL East65-5315.5516
15AthleticsOAKAL West72-4815.566
16RoyalsKCAL Central36-8315.5830
17PiratesPITNL Central61-5915.6819
18BrewersMILNL Central68-5415.6812
19AstrosHOUAL West73-4715.722
20RaysTBAL East60-5915.9317
21CubsCHCNL Central68-5016.057
22NationalsWSHNL East60-6016.1911
23White SoxCHWAL Central43-7616.5527
24YankeesNYYAL East75-4416.553
25BravesATLNL East67-5116.678
26TigersDETAL Central50-7016.8926
27TwinsMINAL Central55-6317.0020
28CardinalsSTLNL Central65-5517.209
29Red SoxBOSAL East86-3517.811
30IndiansCLEAL Central68-5118.785

Strength of Schedule Remaining

Our Strength of Schedule Remaining rankings show the average difficulty of opponents each team will face for the rest of the season.

RKTEAMTEAMDIVRECOPP AVGGURU
1MarinersSEAAL West69-5212.7014
2OriolesBALAL East36-8413.0229
3DiamondbacksARINL West66-5513.2510
4AngelsLAAAL West61-6013.2713
5RockiesCOLNL West64-5513.3215
6CardinalsSTLNL Central65-5513.439
7PadresSDNL West48-7413.6725
8RaysTBAL East60-5913.8517
9RangersTEXAL West53-6914.1122
10MetsNYMNL East50-6714.2223
11Red SoxBOSAL East86-3514.231
12PiratesPITNL Central61-5914.3919
13Blue JaysTORAL East54-6514.8721
14AthleticsOAKAL West72-4814.906
15BravesATLNL East67-5115.028
16AstrosHOUAL West73-4715.092
17MarlinsMIANL East48-7415.1628
18RedsCINNL Central52-6815.2824
19DodgersLADNL West64-5715.944
20BrewersMILNL Central68-5416.1512
21GiantsSFNL West61-6016.5318
22PhilliesPHINL East65-5316.6816
23NationalsWSHNL East60-6016.8211
24White SoxCHWAL Central43-7616.8527
25TigersDETAL Central50-7016.9526
26CubsCHCNL Central68-5017.117
27YankeesNYYAL East75-4418.463
28TwinsMINAL Central55-6318.6320
29RoyalsKCAL Central36-8319.0230
30IndiansCLEAL Central68-5121.005