2026 MLB Strength of Schedule

Strength of schedule played and remaining for all 30 teams.

Updated Oct 20, 2026, 4:33 AM ET

At a glance

Hardest played
Reds
Avg opp rank 13.6
Easiest played
Astros
Avg opp rank 17.8

Schedule played

How strong the opponents each team has played have been.

Opp RkAverage Opponent Rank
The average current Power Rank of the opponents. Lower is harder. Quick to read, but a rank hides how far apart teams are.
Opp W%Average Opponent Win%
The opponents’ combined winning percentage. Records only: it doesn’t weigh who those wins came against or where the games were played.
Opp EloAverage Opponent Elo
The opponents’ average rating, adjusted for where each game is played: a road game counts the opponent as stronger, a home game as weaker.
RankTeam
1Reds75-8713.6.51215111454
2Rockies58-10413.9.51315101388
3Cardinals77-8514.1.51015081474
4Giants65-9714.1.50815051451
tied for 5Blue Jays79-8314.4.50715051499
tied for 5Nationals77-8514.4.50615051480
7Marlins80-8214.5.50615041500
8Mets74-8814.6.50915051507
9Pirates82-8014.8.50715061513
10Orioles79-8214.9.50615031509
11Braves94-6815.0.50015031528
12Phillies88-7415.2.50215021525
13Cubs89-7315.2.50515041540
14Red Sox87-7515.2.50415021529
15Diamondbacks86-7615.4.49915001516
16Yankees93-6815.5.49815001559
17Twins77-8515.6.49715001466
18Royals69-9315.7.49914991453
19Rays98-6415.7.49714991569
20Brewers103-5915.9.49714971616
21Padres91-7116.0.49614961562
22Dodgers100-6216.2.49014951571
23Tigers76-8616.3.49614961505
24White Sox84-7816.4.49314961513
25Angels62-10016.5.49814941426
26Mariners76-8616.9.49014911462
27Athletics64-9817.0.49214941396
28Guardians85-7717.0.49114931518
29Rangers80-8217.2.48814891478
30Astros81-8117.8.48314861491
Opp Rk
Average Opponent Rank
Opp W%
Average Opponent Win%
Opp Elo
Average Opponent Elo

Schedule vs. rating

How good each team is, against how tough the schedule it has played has been.