2026 College Football Strength of Schedule

Strength of schedule played and remaining for all 138 teams.

Updated Oct 22, 2026, 4:33 AM ET

At a glance

Hardest played
TEXPUR
Tied · avg opp rank 30.5
Easiest played
Wyoming
Avg opp rank 112.5
Hardest remaining
Texas A&M
Avg opp rank 17.0
Easiest remaining
Kent State
Avg opp rank 122.2
Biggest schedule swing
Kent State
53rd-hardest played → easiest remaining

Schedule played

How strong the opponents each team has played have been.

Opp RkAverage Opponent Rank
The average current Power Rank of the opponents. Lower is harder. Quick to read, but a rank hides how far apart teams are.
Opp W%Average Opponent Win%
The opponents’ combined winning percentage. Records only: it doesn’t weigh who those wins came against or where the games were played.
Opp EloAverage Opponent Elo
The opponents’ average rating, adjusted for where each game is played: a road game counts the opponent as stronger, a home game as weaker.
RankTeam
tied for 1Texas4-230.5.71417631894
tied for 1Purdue3-430.5.74216581592
3Florida5-232.5.67516901747
4Arkansas3-432.7.71416981649
5Colorado2-432.8.76716761502
6Oregon4-233.6.81416371896
7Kentucky6-133.7.59516741808
8North Carolina4-235.0.68116781641
9Alabama5-235.3.66717461907
10LSU5-235.5.71016491860
11Florida State3-440.8.68716541602
12Oklahoma3-341.7.67116961790
tied for 13Auburn4-242.8.61516981745
tied for 13Mississippi State4-242.8.55217021710
tied for 13Vanderbilt3-442.8.61916361699
tied for 16Georgia6-143.7.52816101998
tied for 16Maryland2-543.7.68716451483
18South Carolina3-344.2.64816001725
19Ole Miss5-144.3.54816701972
20Stanford3-445.0.64316411542
21Iowa State3-345.4.73816171677
22Iowa5-145.8.51916011883
tied for 23Texas A&M4-346.2.58315951766
tied for 23Louisville4-346.2.63116311752
25Missouri5-247.2.60316261836
26Tennessee6-147.7.49616001901
27BYU6-048.2.60515851902
28Kansas2-448.6.69015891548
29Indiana6-150.2.63916022019
30Clemson4-250.2.64816021713
31Michigan State2-550.7.68416431531
32NC State3-351.4.61915731627
33Boston College3-352.2.65215601542
34California3-452.3.69015731508
35UCF3-354.2.68115791569
36Georgia Tech2-454.6.60015691587
37Michigan4-255.0.54815901807
38TCU3-355.6.65215611710
tied for 39Wisconsin4-256.0.61415941699
tied for 39San Diego State3-456.0.75015821472
tied for 41Oklahoma State4-256.8.63315901598
tied for 41Utah State2-456.8.61015891436
43Washington State1-657.2.61515951446
44Arizona State3-357.2.54315791631
45Minnesota4-257.6.49515401671
46Illinois3-358.0.56215781673
47USC6-158.6.55116091850
48West Virginia4-359.2.58715371577
49Houston6-160.0.66315721796
50Duke4-260.2.48615311724
51Washington4-360.5.54415591756
52Penn State3-460.9.63616221708
tied for 53Ohio State6-161.0.53116392036
tied for 53Baylor4-261.0.53315391674
tied for 53Syracuse2-461.0.55715571459
tied for 53Kent State2-561.0.63115911324
57Colorado State2-463.2.72915381321
58Rice1-663.5.67915581307
59Kansas State4-263.6.50015031689
60Miami6-064.0.56215511971
61Nebraska5-264.3.51615561746
tied for 62Boise State5-164.4.60015581725
tied for 62Cincinnati4-264.4.62915311629
64Georgia Southern3-464.7.63515741529
65Northern Illinois0-664.8.74815871227
66Rutgers2-465.4.61415521559
67Louisiana Tech4-266.2.55215311538
68Wake Forest6-166.6.50016191795
69Notre Dame6-166.9.51715921883
70UCLA6-067.3.48416081796
71Texas State3-368.2.59015141587
72UTEP1-670.3.60315291185
73Northwestern5-171.2.43815231765
74SMU5-171.4.47114961785
75Charlotte1-671.5.64715561270
tied for 76Tulane3-372.0.57515691639
tied for 76Virginia4-372.0.51615021626
78Southern Miss1-572.6.51915221315
79Central Michigan3-473.7.66315201404
80Ball State2-574.0.63515741269
81Old Dominion2-574.2.66315191468
82Temple2-575.0.52814771356
83Utah6-075.2.38614861895
84Arizona5-175.6.47615051812
85North Texas4-276.4.52915251627
86Texas Tech6-076.6.51014691883
87South Alabama4-377.7.51215071492
88Pittsburgh5-278.7.54814771643
89Akron1-679.7.59915171269
90Missouri State2-580.2.50015201348
91Memphis5-281.2.50814971578
92UTSA6-181.3.44814891663
93Virginia Tech5-281.8.42514871639
94UL Monroe0-682.4.62914921214
95UAB4-382.5.46014721480
tied for 96Army4-283.8.56714531616
tied for 96Kennesaw State1-583.8.59014961383
98Oregon State5-284.5.48414691559
99Western Kentucky3-484.7.48415371449
100Florida Atlantic4-285.2.42914651483
101Bowling Green2-585.3.48814551338
102Buffalo4-385.4.57114311448
103Navy2-485.6.70015021538
104Marshall4-385.7.52414701504
105Tulsa4-386.7.39714661449
106Arkansas State3-487.2.47214821471
107East Carolina3-387.4.47614791548
108UNLV4-387.9.54115091574
109Hawai'i1-688.3.55814951353
tied for 110Western Michigan5-288.7.48814771592
tied for 110Sam Houston1-688.7.62714741223
112Louisiana5-288.8.52814641574
113Georgia State4-290.0.39014501478
114Delaware3-490.7.49614501430
115Fresno State4-391.1.44615041593
116Coastal Carolina2-592.0.58314601384
117Troy3-393.0.41414391464
118Sacramento State1-693.5.58314311262
119James Madison7-094.0.53614531806
120Jacksonville State5-294.2.52814411528
121Miami (OH)4-394.5.48014191458
122San José State4-394.8.46414451395
123Air Force5-195.8.41914001544
124App State4-297.4.34314241460
125Ohio5-298.3.47614401592
126South Florida5-298.7.46814141598
127Florida International3-499.3.61114241423
128New Mexico State3-499.7.40114281358
129Nevada2-4101.4.56714021347
130Middle Tennessee4-3101.5.46814431375
131North Dakota State6-1102.7.52814061608
132Eastern Michigan4-4102.7.44214091398
133Liberty5-1103.6.42913931540
134New Mexico5-1103.8.32913901626
135Massachusetts4-3107.8.42413651312
136Toledo5-2110.7.39313791552
137UConn3-3110.8.32913871562
138Wyoming4-3112.5.38913761412
Opp Rk
Average Opponent Rank
Opp W%
Average Opponent Win%
Opp Elo
Average Opponent Elo

Schedule remaining

How strong each team’s remaining opponents are.

RankTeam
1Texas A&M4-317.0.64818581766
2Vanderbilt3-420.6.76218291699
3Ohio State6-121.0.74817982036
tied for 4LSU5-221.4.66718331860
tied for 4Missouri5-221.4.66218131836
tied for 6Ole Miss5-122.2.67117071972
tied for 6Arkansas3-422.2.65217981649
8Auburn4-222.6.67117241745
9Mississippi State4-223.0.61917011710
10Minnesota4-224.5.77018121671
11South Carolina3-324.8.64718031725
12Texas4-225.2.65517991894
13Oklahoma3-325.5.66717931790
14Kentucky6-125.6.65717721808
15Tennessee6-127.6.61417861901
16Alabama5-229.3.59516491907
17Florida5-230.2.61417941747
18Georgia6-131.2.61917591998
19Cincinnati4-231.3.78217761629
20Michigan State2-531.6.64817771531
21Northwestern5-132.2.64317861765
22West Virginia4-332.4.73817811577
23USC6-132.6.73318211850
24Nebraska5-233.2.61917961746
25Michigan4-233.3.66718061807
tied for 26Arizona5-133.5.69417241812
tied for 26Illinois3-333.5.72217611673
28Washington4-334.2.59017941756
tied for 29Oregon4-235.3.61917611896
tied for 29Utah6-035.3.73817381895
31Indiana6-136.0.63817212019
32Georgia Tech2-438.0.69417401587
33Purdue3-438.4.61417731592
34TCU3-339.2.73417101710
35Baylor4-240.0.69817531674
36Rutgers2-441.5.59917091559
37Virginia Tech5-241.8.70017421639
38Maryland2-542.2.57616901483
39Iowa5-143.7.63516911883
40Duke4-244.2.68317361724
41Syracuse2-444.8.67116991459
42Wake Forest6-147.3.60115801795
43Miami6-048.0.68716551971
44Boston College3-348.3.60317281542
45Texas Tech6-048.5.65116671883
tied for 46Iowa State3-349.8.66716621677
tied for 46Arizona State3-349.8.66716791631
48Kansas2-450.0.65116721548
49Virginia4-351.0.66716471626
tied for 50Pittsburgh5-251.4.55216981643
tied for 50Stanford3-451.4.61016761542
52Kansas State4-251.7.55616791689
53Florida State3-451.8.61916401602
54Colorado2-452.0.64316521502
55Wisconsin4-252.8.56716731699
56BYU6-053.2.61116581902
57UCF3-353.8.55616321569
58Oklahoma State4-254.3.55616551598
59Louisville4-354.4.60016591752
60California3-454.8.61016591508
tied for 61Houston6-155.0.64816701796
tied for 61North Carolina4-255.0.57916421641
63UCLA6-056.8.55216221796
64Clemson4-259.8.49616231713
65Notre Dame6-161.0.60016451883
66SMU5-161.5.60316371785
67Penn State3-463.4.45715981708
68Oregon State5-269.8.56015851559
69NC State3-371.2.49215791627
70Navy2-475.5.55615311538
71Rice1-676.8.55715591307
72Tulsa4-377.2.56715201449
73Coastal Carolina2-578.8.61915741384
tied for 74South Florida5-279.2.59015311598
tied for 74Texas State3-379.2.51915381587
76Florida Atlantic4-280.8.57515321483
77UTSA6-181.2.59515501663
78Memphis5-282.4.50015171578
79Washington State1-682.5.52415261446
80UConn3-382.8.65515061562
81Colorado State2-483.4.46215491321
82UAB4-384.0.53315171480
83Charlotte1-684.4.49515161270
84North Texas4-284.7.51215181627
85Wyoming4-385.6.57614841412
86Southern Miss1-585.7.54015151315
87Utah State2-487.8.51015211436
tied for 88Troy3-388.0.51615081464
tied for 88Nevada2-488.0.52014951347
90App State4-288.5.54015041460
91San José State4-389.0.57114641395
92Tulane3-389.2.51614861639
93East Carolina3-390.3.53214841548
94Army4-292.7.51614941616
95Temple2-593.0.45215051356
96Eastern Michigan4-493.3.53614781398
97Air Force5-193.7.54814661544
98New Mexico5-194.8.62314801626
99San Diego State3-495.0.41114821472
100Georgia State4-295.8.51614871478
101Miami (OH)4-396.2.54314861458
102Fresno State4-396.3.47014761593
103Georgia Southern3-496.4.61414741529
104Boise State5-196.6.42414631725
105South Alabama4-398.8.54314561492
106Akron1-699.2.57114391269
107UL Monroe0-699.8.50814651214
108Old Dominion2-5100.0.43814751468
109Bowling Green2-5101.8.57114601338
110Louisiana Tech4-2102.3.39714561538
111UTEP1-6102.6.48114431185
112Toledo5-2104.2.48614051552
113Western Kentucky3-4104.6.54314371449
114James Madison7-0105.2.42414511806
tied for 115Marshall4-3105.6.41014441504
tied for 115New Mexico State3-4105.6.56714301358
117Northern Illinois0-6105.7.43714101227
118Arkansas State3-4108.2.42414011471
119Missouri State2-5108.6.51014001348
120Massachusetts4-3109.0.38614121312
tied for 121UNLV4-3109.4.46213871574
tied for 121Delaware3-4109.4.43314431430
123Ball State2-5110.2.48613891269
124Western Michigan5-2111.2.44313891592
125Kennesaw State1-5111.7.47214071383
126Sam Houston1-6112.4.43314261223
127Ohio5-2112.8.44313751592
128Middle Tennessee4-3113.2.40013761375
129North Dakota State6-1114.0.33813721608
130Florida International3-4114.6.37113991423
tied for 131Louisiana5-2114.8.33813911574
tied for 131Sacramento State1-6114.8.37113951262
133Liberty5-1116.5.38513891540
134Hawai'i1-6118.4.29513401353
135Central Michigan3-4119.0.41413821404
136Jacksonville State5-2119.4.34313761528
137Buffalo4-3121.8.34313621448
138Kent State2-5122.2.32913601324
Opp Rk
Average Opponent Rank
Opp W%
Average Opponent Win%
Opp Elo
Average Opponent Elo