Ball State Cardinals

2-5
Loading follow statusFollow

2026 Ball State Strength of Schedule

How tough Ball State’s schedule has been, and what’s still ahead.

Updated Oct 22, 2026, 4:33 AM ET

Schedule strength

Measured by the average power rank of the opponents.

Played
59th easiest
Remaining
16th easiest

Toughest stretch · Weeks 10–13

  1. Wk 10@ MASS#129
  2. Wk 11BUFF#108
  3. Wk 12@ OHIO#66
  4. Wk 13CMU#114

Average opponent rank 104.3

Record by opponent strength

Opponents by their current place in our power rankings.

vs Top third (1–46)
0-2
Road 0-2
vs Middle (47–92)
0-2
1 left · 1 on road
vs Bottom (93–138)
1-1
4 left · 1 on road

MAC conference schedule comparison

SoS Rk is league-wide, 1 = hardest. Opp Rk is the average power rank of the opponents.

PlayedRemaining
Team
Eastern Michigan4-4132102.79693.3
Miami (OH)4-312194.510196.2
Akron1-68979.710699.2
Bowling Green2-510185.3109101.8
Toledo5-2136110.7112104.2
Massachusetts4-3135107.8120109.0
Ball State2-58074.0123110.2
Western Michigan5-2tied for 11088.7124111.2
Ohio5-212598.3127112.8
Sacramento State1-611893.5tied for 131114.8
Central Michigan3-47973.7135119.0
Buffalo4-310285.4137121.8
Kent State2-5tied for 5361.0138122.2
SoS Rk
Strength of schedule rank, league-wide (1 = hardest)
Opp Rk
Average Opponent Rank